Friday, February 24, 2006

Coast Guard flag assignments on the wire

Well, contrary to what I thought, the flag assignments are on the wire before the final confirmations. Looks, however, like my intel on ten new flag officers was on the money. Nice to see my sources are in-the-know.

R 222116Z FEB 06 ZUI ASN-A00053000023
FM COMDT COGARD WASHINGTON DC//G-C//
TO ALCOAST
INFO SECDEF WASHINGTON DC
DEPT OF HOMELAND SECURITY WASHINGTON DC
CJCS WASHINGTON DC
JOINT STAFF WASHINGTON DC
CNO WASHINGTON DC
CDR USNORTHCOM
CDR USPACOM HONOLULU HI
CDR USCENTCOM MACDILL AFB FL
CDR USEUCOM VAIHINGEN GE
CDR USSOCOM MACDILL AFB FL
CDR USJFCOM NORFOLK VA
DIR ONDCP WASHINGTON DC
BT
UNCLAS //N01321//
ALCOAST 096/06
COMDTNOTE 1321
SUBJ: 2006 FLAG OFFICER ASSIGNMENTS
1. SUBJECT TO CONFIRMATION BY THE SENATE (FOR VADM BILLETS), THE
FOLLOWING ASSIGNMENTS FOR ADMIRALS HAVE BEEN APPROVED BY THE COMMANDANT:
VICE ADMIRALS:
VICE COMMANDANT VADM V. S. CREA
CHIEF OF STAFF VADM (SEL) R. J. PAPP, JR
LANTAREA VADM (SEL) D. B. PETERMAN
PACAREA VADM (SEL) C. D. WURSTER
REAR ADMIRALS:
AREA SR. RESERVE OFFICERS
SR. RESERVE OFFICER LANTAREA -- RDML J. C. ACTON III
SR. RESERVE OFFICER PACAREA -- RDML (SEL) M. R. SEWARD
DISTRICT COMMANDS
FIRST DISTRICT -- RDML T. S. SULLIVAN
FIFTH DISTRICT -- RADM L. L. HERETH
SEVENTH DISTRICT -- RADM D. W. KUNKEL
EIGHTH DISTRICT -- RDML J. R. WHITEHEAD
NINTH DISTRICT -- RDML J. E. CROWLEY
ELEVENTH DISTRICT -- RDML J. A. BRECKENRIDGE
THIRTEENTH DISTRICT -- RDML R. R. HOUCK
FOURTEENTH DISTRICT -- RADM S. BRICE-O HARA
SEVENTEENTH DISTRICT -- RDML A. E. BROOKS
JOINT INTERAGENCY TASK FORCES
DIRECTOR, JIATF SOUTH -- RADM J. J. HATHAWAY
DIRECTOR, JIATF WEST -- RDML R. R. KELLY
MAINTENANCE AND LOGISTICS COMMANDS
MLC LANT -- RADM S. W. ROCHON
MLC PAC -- RDML (SEL) M. K. BROWN
HEADQUARTERS UNIT
ACADEMY SUPERINTENDENT -- RADM J. C. VAN SICE
HEADQUARTERS STAFF
CG-1 ASSISTANT COMMANDANT FOR HUMAN RESOURCES -- RADM C. I. PEARSON
CG-11 DIRECTOR OF HEALTH AND SAFETY -- RADM P. J. HIGGINS
CG-12 DIRECTOR OF PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT -- TBD
CG-13 DIRECTOR OF RESERVE AND TRAINING -- TBD
CG-2D DEPUTY ASST COMMANDANT FOR INTELLIGENCE AND INVESTIGATIONS -- RDML F. M. ROSA
CG-4 ASSISTANT COMMANDANT FOR SYSTEMS -- RADM D. G. GABEL
CG-6 ASSISTANT COMMANDANT C4 AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY -- RDML R. T. HEWITT
CG-8 ASSISTANT COMMANDANT FOR PLANNING, RESOURCES AND PROCUREMENT -- RDML R. S. BRANHAM
G-A ASSISTANT COMMANDANT FOR ACQUISITION -- RDML J. P. CURRIER
G-D PROGRAM EXECUTIVE OFFICER FOR DEEPWATER -- RDML G. T. BLORE
G-I ASSISTANT COMMANDANT FOR GOVERNMENTAL AND PUBLIC AFFAIRS -- RDML (SEL) J. S. BURHOE
G-L CHIEF COUNSEL/JUDGE ADVOCATE GENERAL -- RDML (SEL) W. D. BAUMGARTNER
G-P ASSISTANT COMMANDANT FOR PREVENTION -- RDML C. E. BONE
G-PC DIRECTOR OF INSPECTION AND COMPLIANCE -- RDML (SEL) B. M. SALERNO
G-R ASSISTANT COMMANDANT FOR RESPONSE -- RDML D. P. PEKOSKE
G-RC DIRECTOR OF CAPABILITIES -- RDML (SEL) R. C. PARKER
G-RP DIRECTOR OF ENFORCEMENT AND INCIDENT MANAGEMENT -- RDML W. E. JUSTICE
G-X ASSISTANT COMMANDANT FOR POLICY AND PLANNING -- RDML J. L. NIMMICH
DHS DEPT OF HOMELAND SECURITY -- RDML D. B. LLOYD
DEPUTY J-3 U.S. NORTHERN COMMAND -- TBD
2. INTERNET RELEASE AUTHORIZED.
3. RELEASED BY ADM T.H.COLLINS, COMMANDANT
BT
NNNN


Changes are afoot!

No comments:

Post a Comment